Fighting Knights in the Pros

Baseball 

MLB

Name

Team 

Year

Round (Pick)

Baseball-Reference 

Tom Archer Chicago White Sox 2019 39th (1160) Link
Rigo Beltran Seattle Mariners 2018 31st (928) Link
Cedric Bennett Chicago Cubs 2006 Free Agent Link
Greg Brown Florida Marlins 2006 Free Agent Link
Tyler Curtis Miami Marlins 2017 23rd (689) Link
Patrick Dorrian Pittsburgh Pirates 2018 Free Agent Link
William Fanizzi Miami Marlins 1988 Free Agent Link
Shayne Fontana Baltimore Orioles 2019 23rd (678) Link
Sal Giardina Atlanta Braves 2014 31st (943) Link
Ryan Gibbard Milwaukee Brewers 2012 14th (455) Link
Everton Griffiths Pittsburgh Pirates 1997 Free Agent  
Kyle Holloway Tampa Rays 2010 Free Agent Link
Thomas Kahnle NY Yankees 2010 5th (175) Link
Tom Kain Colorado Rockies 2016  Free Agent  
Gabe MacDougall Kansas City Royals 2009 27th (812) Link
Felix Martinez Marlins 2008  Free Agent  
Beau McMillan Florida Marlins 2005 39th (1178) Link
Nolan Mulligan Philadelphia Phillies 2007 26th (803) Link
Travis Rios Boston Red Sox 2005 Free Agent Link
John Silviano Miami Marlins 2016 Free Agent  Link
Andrew Virgili Chicago White Sox 2011 12th (381)  Link
Billy Zbacnik San Francisco Giants 2004 Free Agent  Link
Max Watt Boston Red Sox 2015 22nd (651)  Link
         

Independent

Name Team  Year   Baseball-Reference .com Profile
Joe Arminio Pensacola Pelicans 2007   Link
Enriques Baca Richmond Roosters 2003    Link
Anthony Boza Therwil Flyers 2012    
George Branch Pensacola Pelicans 2006    Link
Ryan Caporice Normal Cornbelters 2018    
Travis Connolly Gary Railcats 2015    Link
Kyle Carter Florence Freedom 2015    Link
Alex DeBellis Rockland Boulders 2015    Link
Karl Ellison Lake Erie Crushers 2019   Link
Billy Horn San Marino 2003    Link
Shawn Kale Abilene Prairie Dogs 2012    Link
Ryan Lashley Normal Cornbelters 2013    Link
Paddy Matera Newark Bears 2010    Link
Jason Matusik Normal Cornbelters 2013    Link
Lonnie Patterson Joilet Slammers 2007    Link
Joe Perrotta Washington Wild Things 2014    
Douglas Toro Quebec 2012    Link
         

Men's Basketball

Name Team Year    
Lawrence Bevis Benetton Fribourg Olympic 2005    
Willie Bryant Tampa Bay Strong Dogs 2005    
Wayne Copeland Pittsburgh Xplosion 2007    
Gianni Cugini B.P. A.R. Ragusa 2004    
Chris Davis Tunica Gamblers 2005    
Dedrick Gage Cora de Nayarit 2009    
Antonio Gordon Wilmington Wave Rockets 2003    
Kevin Griffin Jaguares de la UAM 2009    
Mauricio Gutierrez Arrieros de Medellin 2004    
Aaron Harrison BBC Arantia Larochette 2015    
  Ciclista Juninese 2016    
  BBC Bascharage 2017    
  Rasta Vechta 2018    
  Latrobe Energy 2019    
Vernon Johnson Brevard Blue Ducks 2002    
Jarron Jones Bucaneros de Campecho 2008    
Rakis Karagiannis  A. Yermasogias 2008    
Darnell Kirkwood Horsen IC 2009    
Akil Lewis Jam Squad 2009    
Charles Maina Texas Tycoons 2004    
Slobodan Miljanic Fribourg Olympic 2014    
Ed Millard Neptune 2010    
Demetris Montgomery Al Riyadi Amman 2008    
Kevin O'Brien Panteras in Aguascalientes 2018    
  Caballeros de Culiacán 2019    
Coy Patterson Tolka Rovers 2002    
Hans Schur Horsens IC 2010    
Dajan Smith Bahama ProShow 2009    
Andrew Smith Leitershofen 2009    
Arteus Sullivan Dornbirn 1998    
James Taylor Roanoke Dazzle 2006    
Justin Wingard Malvin 2010    
Charles Wiseman Mansfield Hawks 2003    
         

Women's Basketball

Name Team Year    
Gulsah Akkaya 10 teams 2000-13    
Jackie Codiga London Heathrow Aces 2007    
Sarah Mahan Virum Vipers 2010    
Megan Osmer Manchester City Mystics 2006    
Paola Vazquez-Concepcion Atenienses de Manati  2018    
         

Men's Golf

Name Tour      
Stephen Ames PGA      
Steven Brame eGolf Pro Tour      
Gavin Dear European Challange Tour      
Jordan Holley eGolf Pro Tour      
Devin Kay Minor League Golf Tour      
Hoyt McGarity Canadian Tour      
Henrik Nystrom  European PGA      
Marcelo Rozo PGA Latinoamerica      
Patricio Salem PGA Latinoamerica      
Sebastian Salem PGA Latinoamerica      
Filip Timmerman PGA Latinoamerica      
         

Women's Golf

Name Tour      
Jessica Bradley Ladies European Tour      
Maha Haddioui Ladies European Tour      
         

Men's Soccer

Name Team Year    
Jean Alexandre Real Salt Lake 2009    
  Austin Aztex 2009    
  San Jose Earthquakes 2011    
  Orlando City 2012    
  Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2016    
Michael Araujo Montreal Supra 1990    
  Holly FC 1991    
  Coral Springs Kicks 1993    
  Glenavon F.C. 1993    
  Atlanta Ruckus 1995    
  Orlando Sundogs 1997    
  SuperSport United 1998    
Derek Backman Tampa Bay Rowdies 1988    
  Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1989    
  Tampa Bay Rowdies 1989    
  Tampa Bay Cylones 1995    
  Tampa Bay Mutiny 1996    
Dwight Barnett Montreal Impact 2008    
  Dundalk 2009    
Tyrell Burgess Vancouver Whitecaps 2009    
  Bermuda Hogges 2010    
Neathan Gibson Sarawak FA 1995    
  Albirex Niigata 1997    
  IFK Nookoping 1997    
  MYPA 1998    
  Colorado Rapids 2001    
  Rochester Rhinos 2001    
Scott Gordon Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2011    
  Chivas USA 2012    
  Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2013    
Chris Hellmann Charlotte Independence 2015    
Ivan McKinley Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1991    
  Neuchatel Xamax 1995    
  Wits FC 1995    
  Tampa Bay Mutiny 1996    
  NE Revolution 1997    
  Miami Fusion 2000    
  DC United 2002    
  Charleston Battery 2004    
Tim Melia Rochester Rhinos 2008    
  Real Salt Lake 2010    
  Chivas USA 2012    
  Sporting Kansas City 2015    
Jared Montz New Orleans Shell Shockers 2005    
  Chicago Fire 2006    
  Vancouver Whitecaps 2007    
  Puerto Rico Islanders 2007    
Nano Short Rochester Rhinos 2009    
  GPS Portland Phoeneix 2012    
Lennin Steenkamp Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1994    
  Carolina Vipers 1994    
  Atlanta Ruckus 1995    
  Rochester Whinos 1996    
Darren Warham Raleigh Express 1999    
  Charleston Battery 2000    
  Hampton Road Marinere 2002    
Alun Webb Chattanooga FC  2019    

Softball

Name Team Year    
Amber Harver WA Flames 2011    
Aimee Murch Amga Legnano 2008    
  Terrasvogles 2009    
Christina Rolla Amga Legnano 2009    
  Terrasvogles 2009    
         

Men's Lacrosse

Name Team Year    
Austin Jerhoff Vancouver Stealth 2018    
         

 

Lynn’s Chambers Named a Top-9 Finalist for NCAA Woman of the Year