Sunshine State Conference Accolades

Athlete of the Year  

Name Sport Year
Leolia Jeanjean Women's Tennis 2018-19
Toto Gana Men's Golf 2018-19
Jessica Bradley Women's Golf 2013-14
Dan Wright Baseball 2008-09
Nicolas Boisvert Baseball 2006-07
Aimee Murch Softball 2004-05
Ross Lumsden Men's Soccer 2003-04
Jannie Nicolaisen Women's Soccer 1998-99
     

Scholar-Athlete of the Year  

Name Sport Year
Ellen Chambers Women's Golf 2013-14
Christine Johnstone Women's Tennis 2009-10
Lee Porter Men's Soccer 2008-09
Gabe MacDougall Baseball 2007-08
Gareth Dunn Men's Soccer 2000-01
     

Woman of the Year Nomination  

Name Sport Year
Rebecca Matthews Women's Swimming 2016
Ellen Chambers Women's Golf 2014
Alex Schunk Women's Tennis 2007
     

Sportsmanship Award  

Name Sport Year
Jean Alexandre Men's Soccer 2009
     

Coach of the Year  

Name Sport Year
Marcelo Huarte Women's Golf 2019
Brian Kingsbury (2) Men's Lacrosse 2019
Andrew Danna (2) Men's Golf 2017
John Rootes (2) Men's Soccer 2016
Mike Perez (9) Women's Tennis 2016
Andrew Danna (1) Men's Golf 2016
Mike Perez (3) Men's Tennis 2015
Brian Kingsbury (1) Men's Lacrosse 2015
John Rootes (1) Men's Soccer 2014
Danny Randolph (2) Women's Golf 2014
Niki Washington Women's Basketball 2013
Danny Randolph (1) Women's Golf 2012
Rudy Garbalosa Baseball 2012
Mike Perez (8) Women's Tennis 2009
Chris Greenwood (2) Men's Golf 2008
Mike Perez (7) Women's Tennis 2008
Shaun Pendleton (3) Men's Soccer 2007
Mike Perez (2) Men's Tennis 2007
Mike Perez (6) Women's Tennis 2007
Chris Greenwood (1) Men's Golf 2006
Mike Perez (1) Men's Tennis 2006
Mike Perez (5) Women's Tennis 2006
Thomas Macera Softball 2005
Scott McMillin Men's Basketball 2005
Eric Abreu Men's Golf 2004
Mike Perez (4) Women's Tennis 2004
Shaun Pendleton (2) Men's Soccer 2003
Mike Perez (3) Women's Tennis 2003
Shaun Pendleton (1) Men's Soccer 1999
Mike Perez (2) Women's Tennis 1999
Rocky Orezzoli Women's Soccer 1998
Mike Perez (1) Women's Tennis 1998
     

Player of the Year  

Name Sport Year
Leolia Jeanjean Women's Tennis 2019
Patrick Dorrian Baseball 2018
Klaudia Boczova Women's Tennis 2018
Tyler Curtis Baseball 2017
Jack Watson Men's Soccer 2016
John Silviano Baseball 2016
Rebecca Matthews Women's Swimming 2016
Chris Hellmann Men's Soccer 2015
Valentine Confalonieri Women's Tennis 2015
Jessica Bradley Women's Golf 2015
Rebecca Matthews Women's Swimming 2015
Chris Hellmann Men's Soccer 2014
Sal Giardina, Jr. Baseball 2014
Jessica Bradley Women's Golf 2014
Valentine Confalonieri Women's Tennis 2014
Jason Matusik Baseball 2013
Kira Harvey Women's Basketball 2013
Ioana Ivan Women's Tennis 2012
Anthony Boza Baseball 2012
Melissa Ortiz Women's Soccer 2011
Julien Carsuzaa Men's Tennis 2009
Jean Alexandre Men's Soccer 2008
Maha Haddioui Women's Golf 2008
Nicholas Boisvert Baseball 2007
Hoyt McGarity Men's Golf 2006
Victoria Weltz Women's Tennis 2006
Christina Rolla Softball 2005
Keir McNicoll Men's Golf 2004
Marius Calugaru Men's Tennis 2003
Monika Mastalirova Women's Tennis 2003
Mark Melling Men's Soccer 2003
Julia Jehs Women's Tennis 1999
Fabio Massettaa Men's Tennis 1999
Jannie Nicolaisen Women's Soccer 1998
Darren Warham Men's Soccer 1998
     

Defensive Player of the Year

Name Sport Year
Jason Sangha Men's Soccer 2014
Kira Harvey Women's Basketball 2013
Tim Melia Men's Soccer 2007
Leon Jackson Men's Soccer 2006
Ross Lumsden Men's Soccer 2003
Julien Fruitier Men's Soccer 2001
     

Offensive Player of the Year

Name Team Year
Jack Watson Men's Soccer 2016
Chris Hellmann Men's Soccer 2015
Chris Hellmann Men's Soccer 2014
Melissa Ortiz Women's Soccer 2011
Jean Alexandre Men's Soccer 2008
Dwight Barnett Men's Soccer 2007
     

Pitcher of the Year

Name Team Year
Dan Wright Baseball 2009
Aimee Murch Softball 2005
Enriques Baca Baseball 2002
     

Freshman of the Year

Name Team Year
Felix Kvarnstrom Men's Golf 2017
Dryden Brous Lacrosse 2017
Rosalie Willig Women's Tennis 2014
Valentine Confalonieri Women's Tennis 2013
Sabine Krause Women's Tennis 2012
Jason Sangha Men's Soccer 2011
Kira Harvey Women's Basketball 2010
Willi Wolfer Men's Tennis 2010
Melissa Ortiz Women's Soccer 2008
Julien Carsuzaa Men's Tennis 2006
Danielle Curcio Softball 2005
Natasha Morgan Women's Golf 2004
Gavin Dear Men's Golf 2003
Chris Karagianis Men's Soccer 2002
Esther Lee Women's Golf 2002
James Taylor Men's Basketball 2002
Leandro Garcia-Morales Men's Basketball 2001
Finn Tomulevski Men's Soccer 1999
Marini Andersson Women's Soccer 1999
Rob Strickland Men's Soccer 1998
     

Newcomer of the Year

Name Team Year
Marquan Botley Men's Basketball 2016-17
     

Silver Anniversary Team

Name Team Honor
Gareth Dunn Men's Soccer  
Finn Tomulevski Men's Soccer  
Aimee Murch (P) Softball  
Christina Rolla (1B) Softball  
Mike Perez Women's Tennis Top Coach
Monika Mastalirova Women's Tennis Top Player
Julia Jehs Women's Tennis  
Katerina Koldova Women's Tennis  
Dragana Ilic Women's Tennis  
Marie Barbier Women's Tennis  
     

 

review the form submission